A.K.A

A.K.A

BandRockAlternative

We could dazzle you with bullshit... But the truth is we write from the heart, sometimes light, sometimes dark and every shade of grey in between.

Biography

A band whose origin is shrouded in mystery, born in 1998, Vancouver based A.K.A has been driven to achieve no matter what the obstacles. Since the bands inception they have put it all on the line for the passion of music.

A.K.A have garnered interest from some of the music industry's major labels, as well as many independent labels and production companies.
But most important to the band, is the music and connecting with thier audience.

LIVE PERFORMANCE

A.K.A's repertoire boasts an uncommon diversity but may be loosely defined as modern rock.

With the assistance of Clyde Hill and Magnetized Productions, A.K.A has reached a number of fans in Vancouver, BC area, playing the area circuit.

During live performances, A.K.A rides the edge with extreme intensity, immense attitude, and so much heart and soul that all in attendance can feel them as much as they can hear them.

A.K.A prides themselves on live performance excellence. Their philsophy is "If the fans have enjoyed the show, we've done our job." and based on crowd response, this is being accomplished.

RELEASES

A.K.A is once again launching another collection of singles. The three songs, recorded at Green House Studios by JMP Productions and mastered by "guru" Ron Boustead at Precision Mastering.

The new tracks "Trigger Happy", "Get It On", and "Jason's Song" introduce a new level of aggression, dynamics, and emotion to A.K.A's music, and promise to surpass the success of their 2004 sophomore album "HyLoMania".

This is a difficult task considering 4 songs of "HyLoMania" have hit #1 in various catergories on Broadjam.com, and have received outstanding awards by Garageband.com. "Rigadon" was also chosen by Adrenaline Junkies for an Extreme Sports video.

"Trigger Happy's" intensity and aggression, mixed with "Get It On's" nostalgic dynamics, are without a doubt, guaranteed to ROCK YOUR WORLD.

"Jason's Song" which was named after the author; a very close friend of the band, who wrote the song only days before his death. In keeping their promise to him, they have recorded this intense piece of music, which has taken a life of its own. This track embodies all that is dynamic. From amplitude to attitude.

THE HERE AND NOW

Constant development is a major part of A.K.A's philosophy. Having produced and released two (2) independent albums and their 3 latest singles, A.K.A have also finished shooting their first video for Jason's Song, which is slated for release in mid October.

LATEST NEWS

We have recently received two awards (in which 70'000 ballots were cast) by the readers poll of the Georgia Straight (#1 Entertainment Newspaper in Vancouver) in the 10th Annual BEST OF VANCOUVER READERS CHOICE AWARD!
To view article and thank you ad, refer to photos 8,9.

Discography

2005 -2006
3 Singles- JASON'S SONG, TRIGGER HAPPY,
GET IT ON

2004 (released)
HYLOMANIA (12 SONG ALBUM)

2003
IN THE BEGINNING (9 SONG ALBUM)

2001
A.K.A EP CD

1999
FIRST A.K.A EP

Hylomania has received radio airplay in the UK

Radio air play:
CJSF 90.1 FM (Vancouver)

**The first single and our video will be released in October to radio and video stations across the nation!!

Set List

120 min of music
98% original material
Generally 1 - 3 sets of 45 min lengths(flexible)
NOTE: we can play accoustic or at different intensity...

1. JASON'S SONG
2. TRIGGER HAPPY
3. GET IT ON
4. RIGADON
5. CONTRADICTIONS
6. DARKEST HOUR
7. SWEET SUNSHINE
8. 6/4
9. HERO 25
10. APOCALYPTIC FORTH COMMING
11. NEW BEGINNING
12. A PLACE CALLED FAR AWAY
13. STAND MY GROUND
14. SATORI
15. DRIVEN
16. FIRE DANCE
17. WALK ALONE
18. BELTANE
19. TAKING FLIGHT
20. INSPIRATION
21. SOLANGE
22. WHO'S TO BLAME
23. RIVER VALLEY
24. WANDERING MINDS
25. THE HUNGER
26. ANGEL
27. DESERT
28. THE DOOR
29. YELLOW ROOM
30. YOU WERE ALWAYS A STAR
31. NOTHING CHANGES
32. STRUMBLE
33. AM I BLIND
34. MANIC DEPRESSIVE
35. CHANGE
36. TOLERANCE
37. STONED
38. BOB
39. N.R.S.
40. THE WARS OVER
41. MINAKAWSASHI
42. WHAT MONEY CANT BUY
43. LITTLE GIRL

COVERS:

1. FREE BIRD (LYNYRD SKYNYRD)
2. LIGHTNING CRASHES (LIVE)
3. HAVE YOU EVER SEEN THE R