Domoknow

Domoknow

BandSpoken Word

Christian Spoken word artist

Biography

BIO

Domonique Register
a.k.a
Domoknows

Born consecrated to God on November 12, 1978 to a mother who had only lived fifth teen short years and to a father who she would meet twelve years later after she had come to know another man as Daddy. Domonique was destined to be a writer, with a pencil in her hand at age two, she could write her name, by age four she could read at a 1st grade level, she was double promoted by the time she was in 2nd grade. Baptized at age four, Domonique spent her childhood enveloped in the Masters arms and served faithfully as a choir member, usher, announcement clerk and Sunday School Secretary at Greater Future M.B.C. under the leadership of Pastor Leon Weir, Sr. Her success story began at age nine, when she won an essay contest for Motts Applesauce, earning a $1,000 savings bond. At age eleven, Miss Domonique composed a novel entitled: Listen To The Cries of the Children!

Entering Northern High School at age 13, she would be the youngest person accepted into the Journalism program. As a staff writer for the Northern Light, with headliners such as: 14 year old fights against all odds and Two males dispel long standing myth, Domonique was well on her way to a bright and promising future. While at Northern, Domonique composed a short story entitled: Never Judge a Book, by its Cover! Sponsored by the International Auto Show, that won a complete computer system for the school. She participated in the Journalism Olympics and won several poetry contests. At age fifth teen this young prodigy was elected President of the Youth Interaction Ministry, at G.F. M.B.C. During her tenure Domonique created and was editor of a monthly Newsletter, Youth on Fire For Christ.

At age 16 she published her first book of poetry entitled, Re-leasing a Caged In Child, under Rainbow Poetry, that sold over 400 copies. Some call her writings, intense; some say heavy, a lot says deep, but the majority says anointed. With a child like manner, a hint of good manners, a slight glow of shyness and a touch of innocence you’ve added the ingredients of Domonique La Ray Register. Domonique began a journey down a road, where there would be no turning back. Surviving child molestation, a survivor of a generational curse of drug abusers, amongst other things.

However, if you’ve ever sat in the presence of this young lady you'd be overwhelmed by her warm spirit and reserved personality, you'd be comforted by her compassion for mankind, caressed by the love that radiates from her heart and at ease by her meekness. In November of 2005, Domoknows (which means, “Let us praise Him in our masking) was featured as GospelMusicMagazine.com Poet of the month. Teaming with one of Detroit’s hottest producers Ms. F.I.T.T. in January 2006 the highly anticipated CD XXPOSED was released. Domoknows appeared in February of 2006 as a featured guest on 1440's AM show "I'm A Christian" hosted by Detroit's own Antone "CHOIR BOY" Bell!" Her "Empty Spaces," was featured on "THE UNSIGNED ARTIST SHOW_EPISODE 17," hosted by Reg T. This is my story. These are my testimonies, my struggles, my triumphs, but more importantly this is a reflection of Gods love, forgiveness and mercy. I am imperfect and not without sin, but my goal is to walk in obedience. Obstacles are what you see, when you take your eyes off the GOAL! So stay focused!

Discography

The Domoknows Effect

Yes

Set List

1. Intro
2. Dom's Spoken Word
3. Lyrical Thesis
4. True Story
5. Me Inside Myself
6. Help Me Find My way
7. A Million Heartbreaks
8. It
9. Outro