K-Digga
Gig Seeker Pro

K-Digga

Band Hip Hop

Calendar

This band hasn't logged any future gigs

This band hasn't logged any past gigs

This band has not uploaded any videos
This band has not uploaded any videos

Music

Press


"K-Digga Interviews Live on Swagnews.com"

K-Digga offers an exclusive interview to Swag News about his forthcoming project which is entitled, "Straight Drop Vol 3." Digga talks about his ambitions as a Musician, Song Writer and CEO. This is a don't miss exclusive only on www.swagnews.com - www.swagnews.com


Discography

Straight Drop Vol 1 04/07
Straight Drop Vol 2 06/08
Straight Drop Vol 3 09/09

Photos

Bio

Birth Name: Kelvin Dark
Also known As: K-Digga, Mr. Alabama,
Born: April 4, 1982
Origin: Talladega, AL
Genre(s) Southern Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap:
Occupation(s) CEO, Rapper & Songwriter
Years Active: 2007 - present
Label(s) RED I Entertainment (Raking Every Dollar Independently) Hustlers on the Grind
Affiliates: Yo Gotti, Gucci Mane, Bear, Shawty Redd, Zaytoven, Dr. Jekyll, Breezy AKA Mrs. (Alabama) and Rocko tha Don.

Kelvin Dark (born April 4, 1982) in Talladega, Alabama, USA, is currently known as K-Digga an American rap hip-hop artist. K-Digga is not just your typical rapper from the South, Digga has been officially titled “Mr . Alabama” because of his die hard hustle and relentless drive to win. K-Digga comes from a rare breed for rap artist, he's part of elite group of naturally born leaders who know exactly what they want and they know what it takes to get what they need. K-Digga radiates star power and he poses the ability to become a household name.

EARLY LIFE:

Since he was a young man Kelvin was a junior money making, mogul in training just waiting to break out and do big things. K-Digga credits Hip-Hop legends and pioneers like; Tupac Shakur, Jay Z, UGK, 8 Ball & MJG and Scarface for paving the way for artist such as his self. Digga doesn’t consider himself a typically rapper because his flow is more like a street prophet who spits a real life hustlers story.

“I guess it’s like I’m almost preaching and telling it, how it is? Instead of offering a bunch of punch-lines and cheap gimmicks to make folks laugh, I like to make them think. I talk about real life situations and how they affect me and my everyday life.” replied K-Digga.

Kelvin has never been stranger to working hard. He hit the streets at a young age and once he got on, he never stopped grinding. He gained allot of experience from the streets. His business savvy and street smarts eventually lead him into working in the music business. Digga got his first big break in the rap game as an artists manager. He worked with a local group called TDC (Top Dog Click) out of Kansas City, MO. The group met K-Digga in Tampa, Fl where he took them on as their manager. Digga was responsible for setting up shows and getting group in the studios to work on projects.

K-DIGGA MUSIC:

Digga's first music feature was on a track with “TDC” and his verse left the audience wanting more. Fans demanded to hear him on more tracks. Digga got in the studio and gave them exactly what they wanted. He decided to release a series of mixed-tapes called “Straight Drop” which hit the streets of Alabama hard and got K-Digga allot of regional notoriety.

After dropping two successful underground mixed-tapes K-Digga is back releasing his 3rd mixed-tape entitled, “Straight Drop Vol 3.” This new album has features from major artists such as; Gucci Mane, Rocko Tha Don, Yo Gotti, and more. Tracks like “Trunk” which features Gucci Mane and “Doin My Thang” featuring Rocko Tha Don have already taken legs and have spread like wildfire on the Internet and in the clubs. Aside of promoting his new album K-Digga is also busy being the CEO of Red I Entertainment (Raking Every Dolla Independently), he has real estate ventures and has another project called HOG (Hustlers On the Grind). For more information about K-Digga please log on to www.myspace.com/mrkidigga of email him at kdiggafans@gmail.com.

www.sonicbids.com/kdigga
www.youtube.com/kdiggatv
www.facebook.com/kdigga

MARKETS:

Alabama
Georgia
Florida
Mississippi
North Carolina
South Carolina
Tennessee
Louisiana
Illinois
Missouri
Chicago
Texas
Arkansas