Morgan Mallory

Morgan Mallory

BandPopSoul

Biography

Morgan Mallory (born March 17, 1988) is an R&B singer/songwriter and recording artist. Born in southwest suburban Chicago, she was first exposed to singing as a child in school and church choirs. It was during that time she discovered a strong passion for music. She began mocking female vocal artist and pretending to be one of the “girls” on stage performing before millions of fans.

In 2006, at the age of seventeen, Morgan was one of eight vocalist selected nationwide, to participate in the Gibson/Baldwin Grammy Jazz Ensemble where artists performed at pre and post Grammy jazz parties for the Forty-Eighth Annual Grammy Awards. This very prestigious group performed with renowned artists Kirk and Kevin Whalum, Irma Thomas, and Coolio. Another high point during that time was when she had opportunity to meet music geniuses such as Oscar Peterson, Nancy Wilson, Hank Jones, Barry Harris, Quincy Jones and Barry Gordy.

Her most recent accomplishments includes; being a vocalist on the “Making His Band” P. Diddy series (September 2009), being a spokes artist for Mead FiveStar Notebooks (2010) and graduating the world-renowned Berklee College of Music in Boston Ma (2012).

Morgan released her first E.P., which includes her hopeful hit single “Echoes in my head” in March 2009. The success of her E.P is establishing Morgan as one of the most recent marketable artist in the music industry from the Chicago-land area.

BACKGROUND INFORMATION
Birth Name: Morgan Brittaney Mallory
Born: March 17, 1988
Origin: Country Club Hills, Il.
Genre(s): R&B, Pop, Adult Contemporary
Occupation: Singer- Songwriter
Instrument(s) Vocal
Voice Type(s) Mezzo-soprano, Alto
Years Active 2006-present
Label Independent
www.reverbnation.com/morganmallory

If interested in Artist and Band:
Contact: Morgan Mallory - mmallory1@berklee.edu
Phone: 815-791-5667

Has performed with:
Coolio
Kirk and Kevin Whalum
Nancy Wilson
Oscar Peterson
P. Diddy
Phil Perry
Andre Ward
Kanye West

Discography

EP entitled "Morgan Mallory" released 2009