PAK KLUB
Gig Seeker Pro

PAK KLUB

Baytown, Texas, United States

Baytown, Texas, United States
Band Hip Hop R&B

Calendar

This band hasn't logged any future gigs

This band hasn't logged any past gigs

This band has not uploaded any videos
This band has not uploaded any videos

Music

Press


This band has no press

Discography

Singles: "Swaggin on em" ft Juke of Kush Junkies "Stop it" and "Party" are all the mixtape titled "Untitled" which was released on datpiff.com in fall of 2011.
You can stream our music from www.reverbnation.com/pakklub and datpiff.com
Just search Pak Klub "Untitled".

Photos

Bio

Background Information:
Birth Name: Roderick "T.Y.C.O." Chapman II
Born: Fort Ord, California, United States
Origin: Baytown, Texas, United States
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap
Occupation: Barber

Birth Name: Rezon "Rezzy Wonka" Hopkins
Born: Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States
Origin: Baytown, Texas, United States
Genres: Hip Hop, Rap
Occupation: Load Operator

T.Y.C.O. was born on June 11, 1990 in Fort Ord, California on a military base. Shortly after that he and his parents moved to Wilmington, North Carolina. Around the age of five they moved to Jacksonville, Florida. Florida was cool but it was not where his parents wanted to be. In 1997 they moved to Houston, Texas. The home of hip hop legends like Scarface, UGK, and the Geto Boys. Around the age of 11 T.Y.C.O. began to learn how to become a percussionist at Hamblen Middle School in Channelview, Texas. They then moved to Baytown, Texas which is fifteen minutes east. At the age of 15 T.Y.C.O. could now read and write music. As his love for music grew so did his curiosity. T.Y.C.O. began experiment with FL Studios 4 at 16. T.Y.C.O. then began writing rhymes in class as a hobby. While juggling regular school, barber school, and extra curricular activities T.Y.C.O. still managed to make time for his music. At the age of 19 he began to take his music career serious. He set up his own at home studio using pro tools 8, a macintosh computer, an AKG microphone, and m-audio monitors.
While in the mist of following his dreams his teenage friend Rezzy Wonka was on the same path. The two began to instantly gel. After making numerous tracks together the two finally formed the group Pak Klub. After releasing "swaggin on em" late December of 2010 the group began to record even more. Putting out material just for the internet. Finally on May 15. 2011 the grouped booked their first show at Jet Lounge, which is located downtown Houston. That night they blazed the stage performing "party", "swaggin on em", "okc", "pak klub", and "steady grindin". The group then met MC Wickett Crickett. He helped mentor the group, and he also helped lead them in the right direction. From there they started performing at various venues such as Mr. A's, Zona Latina, Club UN, J J's Sports Bar, Stilettos, Warehouse Live, Jet Lounge, Reserve Lounge, and Reliant Stadium. The groups first official project titled "Untitled" was released this past fall. Also they have a video one of the singles called "goin in" which is posted on youtube under Pak Klub. The video has over six hundred views.