Pierre Jonez
Gig Seeker Pro

Pierre Jonez

Fayetteville, North Carolina, United States | Established. Jan 01, 2013 | SELF | AFTRA

Fayetteville, North Carolina, United States | SELF | AFTRA
Established on Jan, 2013
Solo Hip Hop Hip Hop

Calendar

This band hasn't logged any future gigs

This band hasn't logged any past gigs

This band has not uploaded any videos
This band has not uploaded any videos

Music

Press


"Pierre Jonez stepped up his craft in a direction to get noticed by the masses. Belief in your self is one thing but having the support of other believers is momentous! I'm showing my 100% support for Pierre Jonez's new Miaxtape “Identity” by featuring him in the Hip Rock Magazine along with an interview in the December issue of 2013 and letting the city of Louisville know by sharing the feature on the front page in Louisville Limelight Magazine in December. I expect his common sense, serious tone and humble nature to take his dreams far!"

http://danielcurtismorrison.wix.com/hiprockmag#!pierre-jones/ccbx

"Today you have a chance to help make someone's dream come true. What will you do?"
Daniel C. Morrison
CEO/Founder/Content Coordinator/Head Journalist
Hip Rock Magazine
www.hiprockmagazine.com - Daniel C. Morrison CEO/Founder/Content Coordinator/Head Journalist


"Pierre Jonez stepped up his craft in a direction to get noticed by the masses. Belief in your self is one thing but having the support of other believers is momentous! I'm showing my 100% support for Pierre Jonez's new Miaxtape “Identity” by featuring him in the Hip Rock Magazine along with an interview in the December issue of 2013 and letting the city of Louisville know by sharing the feature on the front page in Louisville Limelight Magazine in December. I expect his common sense, serious tone and humble nature to take his dreams far!"

http://danielcurtismorrison.wix.com/hiprockmag#!pierre-jones/ccbx

"Today you have a chance to help make someone's dream come true. What will you do?"
Daniel C. Morrison
CEO/Founder/Content Coordinator/Head Journalist
Hip Rock Magazine
www.hiprockmagazine.com - Daniel C. Morrison CEO/Founder/Content Coordinator/Head Journalist


Discography

Real Name: Shaun Pierre Issac

Profile: Born: July 22, 1985, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Aliases: Pierre Jonez

Pierre released his first mixtape "Tailor Made" shortly after leaving Active Duty status in the Army in 2009. This mixtape featured 11 tracks and is currently available on DatPiff.com.

Photos

Bio

Only a select number of artists are great enough to garner an alter ego, rapper Pierre Jonez is one of them. Born Shaun Pierre Isaac on 22 July 1985, he began performing on the playground at the young age of 11. His charisma was so electric that he was nicknamed Pierre Jonez because of his complete change in identity.

As a child, the Philadelphia native fell in love with music and basketball. His innate competitive nature still to this day pushes him to be the very best, not only in music, but in life. "Pierre Jonez stepped up his craft in a direction to get noticed by the masses, noted Daniel C. Morrison, CEO/Founder, Hip Rock Magazine.

A person of high moral character, Pierre Jonez spent 6 years in the United States Army. Multiple deployments to Iraq have shown his dedication to our country and given him even more stories to tell that we can all appreciate.

After serving his time in the Army, Pierre felt compelled to focus and hone his songwriting abilities. In 2011, he attended The Art Institute of Austin Texas, studying Audio Production. There he combined skill with passion to make his first release something truly remarkable.

Pierre is a storyteller. With his vast life experience and study of great performers, he is ready to step into the spotlight. He cites Jay-Z, Nas, Eminem, Outkast, Talib Kweli and Mos Def as his greatest influences, entering rap battles, like many of his idols have, and winning on his very first attempt. Its his skill, believability and stories that really draw listeners in.

P. Jonez is gearing up for his upcoming release "Live From The 17th Floor" which is a balance of mainstream accessibility and street credibility that has something for every hip-hop fan. As Pierre himself adds, claiming that bragging isn't his specialty, I did the best I could to give you Authentic, Quality Rhyme Music.

To contact Pierre Jonez, email :
Freddie Bailey(qualityrhymesmusicgroup@gmail.com)