Real Tha Don
Gig Seeker Pro

Real Tha Don

| INDIE

| INDIE
Band Hip Hop Latin

Calendar

This band hasn't logged any future gigs

This band hasn't logged any past gigs

This band has not uploaded any videos
This band has not uploaded any videos

Music

The best kept secret in music

Press


This band has no press

Discography

Still working on that hot first release.

Photos

Bio

Real Name: Jayson Cintron
Age: 19
Location: Brandon, FL
Born: December 18, 1985, in Sacramento, CA

In 2000 The Don started going to church and got involved with the youth group. It was there that he was inspired to stop what was considered the “bad music” and make edifying music for the masses. So TD started his second album- his first Christian album, entitled, “There’s a Better Way.” This album was released in 2001 and had 15 tracks which varied from rap, Spanish rap, R&B, and included some praise and worship. He performed some of the more popular songs at Saturday youth services where he sold this album to many at only five dollars each. Tha Don soon started working on what would be his third album- second Christian CD, entitled, “God is Good.” It was at this time he met someone who would be a future music partner and good friend, Lorenzo. Lorenzo and Tha Don teamed up and recorded song after song. “God is good” was released in 2002 having 15 tracks with a mainstream of hip hop, but also with a clever diversity of R&B, praise and worship and TD’s first groundbreaking mixes of reggaeton, which would change his life forever. It was sold at five dollars and bought by many including his fans who were eagerly awaiting his next album. Soon after, there were plans for a third Christian album to be released in 2003, but it never took off as planned and Tha Don was left with 8 unreleased tracks and about 10 unfinished songs in his library. Today, Tha Don is still making music teamed up with Sean Lightfoot CEO of StarMaka, Producer/Recording artist Lorenzo Harmony and recording artist Jyris. With years of experience and ever evolving skills in the music industry, Tha Don is back with bigger and better music, evidencing to his fans that he never left but has even more of an edge. He remains diversified and he continues to progress in many flavors of music such as R&B, Hip hop, Rap, and of course, Reggaeton, for the privileged ears of music fans everywhere. Look out!