Renagade
Gig Seeker Pro

Renagade

| SELF

| SELF
Band Hip Hop World

Calendar

This band hasn't logged any future gigs

This band hasn't logged any past gigs

This band has not uploaded any videos
This band has not uploaded any videos

Music

The best kept secret in music

Press


This band has no press

Discography

Family Affair

Money Talks

Cuz Damn

Photos

Feeling a bit camera shy

Bio

Established in 2002, Renagade attempts to bring back the vibe that changed the world. Renagade does not rely on songs that relate to cars, bitches or iced out teeth, instead, their music strives to draw focus on the underlying problem in mainstream rap. So far, not a lot has come up from the North. Toronto MC’s haven’t been holding it down. Renagade isn’t aspiring to be the next G-Unit, instead, just a voice for their nation.

_________________________________________

Name: Justin Dwight Rochester
Alias: Symphony
Date of Birth: March 26, 1986
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Symphony composes, with his understanding of all genres of music, 90% of the instrumentals for Renagade. Symphony also works with Renagade’s producer to compile beats and ideas. Symphony uses his love of Flowetry to attack the mic with a unique lyrical assult.
_________________________________________

Name: James Richard Paul Walton
Alias:J-Jones (”Jones” taken from father’s surname)Date of Birth: January 18, 1987
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

J-Jones leads Renagade vocaly. With his precise cuts and clean mic composure, J-Jones is able to make music his playground. J-Jones is also a father, and uses his new understanding of love as passion on the mic.
_________________________________________

Name: Damian Courtney
Alias: Dee a.k.a Deemin
Date of Birth: March 22, 1984
Place of Birth: Granada

Growning up in Granada, Dee and his family made a move to Toronto in 1995. Shortly after arrival, Dee met J-Jones and Symphony. Dee’s Caribbean flavor, and rough Granadian voice, is the piece of puzzle that makes Renagade’s unique sound.
_________________________________________