The Vett 48
Gig Seeker Pro

The Vett 48

Tampa, Florida, United States | Established. Jan 01, 2018 | INDIE

Tampa, Florida, United States | INDIE
Established on Jan, 2018
Solo Hip Hop Hip Hop

Calendar

This band hasn't logged any future gigs

Aug
16
The Vett 48 @ Al Lopez Park

Tampa, Florida, United States

Tampa, Florida, United States

Jul
19
The Vett 48 @ Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park

Tampa, Florida, United States

Tampa, Florida, United States

Jul
17
The Vett 48 @ Crowbar

Ybor City, Florida, United States

Ybor City, Florida, United States

Music

Press


"Season 2 Episode 12 {Part 1}: Cleveland to The Bay with The Vett 48"

On This Interview We Discuss My Current Single Out "Swing" Feat. Cristol!!! We Also Talk About My Upcoming Project "El Boricua" and we are just having a great time during the interview process!!! - Love Lust Sex & Music: the Podcast


Discography

Real Name: Daony Nieves

Profile: Daony Nieves(born 16 August 1982), better known by his stage name The Vett 48, is a Puerto Rican songwriter and performing artist signed to Vett House Entertainment.

His name arose due to his experiences while living at a house on W.48th in Cleveland, Ohio!! The House Was Referred to as The Vett!!! This where he began experimenting with his own music!!!


Daony Nieves was born Caguas, Puerto Rico, The Youngest of Six Boricua Children, and attended  School in Puerto Rico, Cleveland and Florida. He later did sales and marketing for over 8 years and learned how to record his own music and do his own graphic designs. Nieves has claimed in interviews that the main reason he started rapping was due to his introduction to hip-hop in his early teens and his older brother experimenting with lyrics and battling him at 16 years old!!!

Photos

Bio

I Am The Vett 48!!! C.E.O AT Vett House Entertainment, LLC
I was born in Puerto Rico, The Youngest of Six Boricua Children!!! Music Has Always been a big part of my life, I Fell In Love With Hip Hop in my teens!!!
I started experimenting with my own music on the West Side of Cleveland. I lived in a house on the corner of W.48th St & Kouba and that House  became the Vett House.  Through a love for music and a passion for creating(together with my brothers) I began mastering my Craft.The Vett House became the place where all the sick dogs of the city would go(all the real spitters) and they would sharpen their skill with us!!!  As I evolved and kept working my Craft, I established a new Sound!
We Call This Sound "Vett House Music"
I have come a long way from that Vett House on 48th St. I Have Been in Florida for 15 years and my music has evolved as I have evolved as an individual(I will continue evolving and innovating and so will my music) I learned how record my own music during my time in Florida!!! I Have Performed At All of The Best Venues In Florida & With This New Project Coming "El Boricua" I Am Looking To Do A Lot of Live Performances!!!

That Vett House Sound Has Been Refined and Enhanced!!!Stay Tuned for Upcoming Videos and New Music!!!We are blessed today to be able to put out quality content Directly to the People!!!!If You Are Reading This Right Now, I Appreciate You!! Turn Your Volume Up and Enjoy! Check out my Mixtapes at vetthousemusic.com

Band Members