Bands We Book
95 total • 0 through Sonicbids
2 Foot Yard (cutting edge trio from New York)
A.I.M. Anniversary Event (American Indian Movement with Dennis Banks and Clyde Bellecourt)
Aaron Jones of Old Blind Dogs
Acoustic Eidolon (Intriguing Celtic Music)
Adrian Legg ("Guitarist of the Decade" by Guitarist Magazine-2 shows at Future Studios)
African Showboyz (from Ghana, West Africa-2 shows at Future Studios)
Alma Melodioso (High Energy Latin Dance Music)
Ancient Future (ensemble of 28 world music performers)
Antibalas AfroBeat Orchestra (From NYC)
Aphrodesia (AfroBeat, Fela Kuti)
ArcheDream For Humankind (blacklight archetypal dance theater from Philadelphia)
Ashe (African Dance Troupe )
Ayanna and The Soulmates (Soulful R&B)
B-Side Players
Blackfire (Native American social/political band)
Boubacar Diebate & Dialy Kounda (From Senegal)
Boukman Eksperyans (World Music From Haiti)
Carrie Newcomer (Musical Comedy/Storytelling)
Casper Lomayesva & the 602 Band (Native American Hopi Pro-Active Reggae)
Cheryl Wheeler (Nationally known folk singer from New England)
Chirgilchin (Traditional Throat Singers from Tuva, a country between Russia and Mongolia)
Clan/destine (National Native American Act)
Cody Blackbird
CosmoTheatre (Proactive Theater troupe based in Sedona, AZ)
Crystal Trio from Russia
Dee Dread & the Zion Knights (Reggae)
Delta Nove (Jamband Funk)
Dr. Israel & The Heavy Weight Dub Champions (Afro-Reggae, Hip-hop, dub show from Brooklyn, NY)
Druha Trava (Bluegrass from The Czech Republic)
Dustbowl Revival
Eightrack Mind (8-piece acid jazz, hip-hop with mcs and turntablist)
Equal Opportunity Employment (New Orleans jazz, hip-hop, funk fusion)
Equation (Folk/Rock Band from England)
Europa (Traditional European Music)
Freedom (Rock and Roll )
Future Studios Poetry Showcase (featuring poets from around the world)
Gabriel Ayala
Gary Farmer & The Troublemakers
Gulay & The Ensemble Aras (Vienna-based ensemble featuring music from the Silk Road)
Gypsy Soul (R&B)
Hamsa Lila (World Acoustic Trance)
HuDost (New York based, Middle Eastern alternative folk rock-2 shows at Future Studios)
ILGI (World Music from Latvia)
Incendio (Latin Fire Music-3 shows at Future Studios)
Intercultural Drum Night (featuring drummers from around the world)
J Ross Parelli
Jah-Levi & the Higher Reasoning (7-piece Reggae)
Jen Chapin (Harry Chapin's Daughter)
Joseph Israel & The Jerusalem Band (8-piece Reggae including some of Ziggy Marley's "Melody-Makers")
Kan'Nal (Primal/Tribal Groove Band)
Karashay (Tuvan Throat Singers with Stephen Kent on didgeridoo)
Kiran Ahluwalia (from Northern India incorporating traditional ghazals with modern influence to create beautiful combination of traditional Indian and pop music)
Kitchen Syncopators (New Orleans ragtime jazz)
Laurie Riley (Internationally-acclaimed harpist)
Lenka Dusilova (The Czech Republic's Hottest Indie Rocker)
Los Pinguos
Lura (6-piece band from Cape Verde, Africa)
Makana
Michael Gulezian (highly acclaimed solo acoustic instrumental guitarist)
Morgan Lefay (Folk, roots, Celtic, rock from Newcastle, England (Cancelled due to 9/11)
Moscow Nights (Traditional Russian Folk)
Mythos (Celtic and World Music)
Om Trio (Jazz Fusion, voted "Best Jazz Band" in San Francisco)
On The One (featuring Jesse Molloy on sax and John Staten on drums)
Pato Banton & The Now Generation
Peter Mclaughlin (Nationally-acclaimed bluegrass guitar player)
Purna Das Baul (From India)
Quetzal (Cuban Rhythms/ Mexican Folklorico)
R. Carlos Nakai
RASA (Bengali Chanting-2 shows at Future Studios)
Santa Cruz River Band (Tucson-based Mexican/Americana trio featuring Linda Ronstadt's brother, Michael Ronstadt)
Shawn Johnson & The Foundation (Funk)
Shimshai (West Coast Reggae)
Shredlocks (Reggae)
StorySide:B (Alternative Christian Rock from Florida)
Sule Greg Wilson (Edu-tainer, percussionist, author, teacher, storyteller)
TaliasVan & The Bright & Morning Star Band
TaliasVan & the Bright & Morning Star Band (Musical Activist / Spiritual Leader)
Temple Bhajan Band
The Appleseed Collective
The Change Agents Band (Global Change Music band)
The Cody Blackbird Band
The Crystal Trio
The Karelian Folk Trio (from the Russian Republic of Kaleria on the Finnish border)
The Reggae Angels (Conscious Roots Reggae from San Francisco)
The Starseed Acoustic Ensemble (Global Change Music band)
Thomas Mapfumo and The Blacks Unlimited (The Lion of Zimbabwe-3 shows at Future Studios)
Tim Weed
Tina Malia (5-piece blend of Celtic, Middle-Eastern, African, and more)
TriBeCaStan from NYC
VansGuard
Wallace Black Elk (Native American Elder)
William Eaton
Willie & Lobo (Gypsy violin & Flamenco Guitar)
Zac Harmon